Neil Young’s Film Lounge – 58th Edinburgh Film Festival

Published on: March 23rd, 2004

CHRONOLOGICAL LIST OF FILMS SEEN
AT THE 58TH EDINBURGH FILM FESTIVAL,
AUGUST 2004

The man himself... Neil Young


WEEK ONE

Tue 17 OLDBOY
(7/10)
Park Chan-Wook, South Korea (2003) Interview : Park Chan-Wook
   The Motorcycle Diaries
(5/10)
Walter Salles, Argentina/US/Chi/Per
Thu 19 Dead Man’s Shoes
(9/10)
Shane Meadows, UK Interview: Kebbell
Interview: Meadows
   Dear Pillow
(6/10)
Bryan Poyser, US
   Los Muertos
(6/10)
Lisandro Alonso, Argentina
   Riding Giants
(5/10)
Stacy Peralta, US
   Natural City
(6/10)
Min Byung-Chun, South Korea (2003)
   Super Size Me
(7/10)
Morgan Spurlock, USA (2003) Interview : Spurlock
Fri 20 Overnight
(6/10)
Mark Brian Smith & Tony Montana, USA
   After the Day Before
(5/10)
Janisch Attila, Hungary
   A Letter To True
(6/10)
Bruce Weber, USA (2003)
Sat 21 The Far Side of the Moon
(7/10)
Robert LePage, Canada (2003)
   Guerrilla – The Taking of Patty Hearst
(6/10)
Robert Stone, USA
   The Machinist
(6/10)
Brad Anderson, Spain Interview – Brad Anderson
   The Gift
(2?/10)
Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy (2003)
   Kontroll
(6/10)
Antal Nimrod, Hungary (2003)
   Calvaire
(5/10)
Fabrice Du Welz, Belgium/Fr/Lux
Sun 22 Little Men
(5/10)
Nariman Turebayev, Kazakhstan/Fr (2003)

  


WEEK TWO

Tue 24 The Last Train
(5/10)
Alexey A German, Russia (2003)
   Chain
(6/10)
Jem Cohen, USA/Ger
   Rewind
(5/10)
Kim Hak-Soon, South Korea (2003)
   Primer
(5/10)
Shane Carruth, USA
Wed 25 Anatomy of Hell
(3/10)
Catherine Breillat, France
   Incident at Loch Ness
(6/10)
Zak Penn, USA (2003)
   My Summer of Love
(6/10)
Pawel Pawlikowski, UK
   Hanging Offense
(6/10)
Guillaume Nicloux, France (2003)
   Demi-Tarif
(5/10)
Isild Le Besco, France
   Somersault
(8/10)
Cate Shortland, Australia Interview with Cate Shortland
   The Green Hat
(4/10)
Liu Fendou, China [Hong Kong] (2003)
Thu 26 Dear Frankie
(3/10)
Shona Auerbach, UK
   House of the Tiger King
(7/10)
David Flamholc, Sweden/UK
   Ramblers
(5?/10)
Yamashita Nobuhiro, Japan (2003)
Fri 27 Process
(8/10)
C.S. Leigh, France/UK
   Blinded
(5/10)
Eleanor Yule, UK (2003)
   War
(5/10)
Jake Mahaffy, USA
   Coffee and Cigarettes
(7/10)
Jim Jarmusch, USA (2003)
   Ramones – End of the Century
(6/10)
Jim Fields & Michael Gramaglia, USA (2003)
Sat 28 Red Cockroaches
(1/10)
Miguel Coyula, USA/Cub
   Pearls and Pigs
(7/10)
Perttu Leppa, Finland (2003)
   Blue Black Permanent
(5/10)
Margaret Tait, UK (1992)

  


features shown at festival but previously seen by NY elsewhere :
Ae Fond Kiss
Hero
Stage Beauty
Take My Eyes


  • all films 2004 unless otherwise stated
  • titles are those under which the films were advertised at the festival
  • names of Chinese, Hungarian, Korean and Japanese directors are listed with surname first

by Neil Young