Cannes 2017: Palme d’Or and Acting-prizes odds

Published on: May 25th, 2017

2-1 Campillo / BPM (Beats Per Minute)
5-1 Zvyagintsev / Loveless
7-1 Lanthimos / The Killing of a Sacred Deer
8-1 Loznitsa / A Gentle Creature
8-1 Haynes / Wonderstruck

8-1 Haneke / Happy End 
10-1 Akin / In the Fade
12-1 Östlund / The Square
12-1 Safdie & Safdie / Good Time
14-1 Coppola / The Beguiled
20-1 Kawase / Radiance

20-1 Baumbach / The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
20-1 Hong / The Day After

33-1 Mundruczó / Jupiter’s Moon
40-1 Ramsay / You Were Never Really Here
40-1 Bong / Okja 
100-1 Ozon / Amant Double
150-1 Doillon / Rodin
200-1 Hazanavicius / Redoubtable 

Best Actress
7-4 The Beguiled (Nicole Kidman, solo or with Kirsten Dunst)
7-2 A Gentle Creature (Vasilina Makovtseva)

6-1 Loveless (Maryana Spivak)
8-1 Wonderstruck (Millicent Simmonds)
9-1 Happy End (Isabelle Huppert, etc)
11-1 In the Fade (Diane Kruger)
14-1 BPM (Beats Per Minute) (Adèle Haenel)
14-1 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Nicole Kidman)
20-1 Radiance (Misaki Ayame)

22-1 You Were Never Really Here (Ekaterina Samsonov)
22-1 Redoubtable (Stacy Martin)
22-1 Amant Double (Marine Vacth)
25-1 The Day After (Kim Min-hee)
40-1 Okja (An Seo Hyun aka Ahn Seo-Hyeon, Tilda Swinton)
50-1 Rodin (Izïa Higelin)

Best Actor
7-2 BPM (Beats Per Minute) (Nahuel Pérez Biscayart, solo or with Arnaud Valois)
5-1 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Colin Farrell)
5-1 Good Time (Robert Pattinson)
7-1 The Square (Claes Bang)

10-1 Loveless (Alexey Rozin)
12-1 The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (Adam Sandler)
12-1 Happy End (Jean-Louis Trintignant, etc)
14-1 Amant Double (Jérémie Renier)
16-1 Radiance (Nagase Masatoshi)

16-1 Rodin (Vincent Lindon)
16-1 You Were Never Really Here (Joaquin Phoenix, Alessandro Nivola)
16-1 The Day After (Kwon Hae-hyo)
20-1 The Beguiled (Colin Farrell)
33-1 Jupiter’s Moon (Jéger Zsombor)
50-1 Redoubtable (Louis Garrel)

JURY
Pedro Almodóvar (president), Will Smith, Maren Ade, Paolo Sorrentino, Fan Bingbing, Agnès Jaoui, Park Chan-wook, Gabriel Yared, Jessica Chastain.

FORM GUIDE [highest honour previously won in Cannes Competition]
Palme d’Or (x2): Haneke (The White Ribbon; Amour)
Grand Prix: Kawase (The Mourning Forest)
Best Director: –
Jury Prize: Lanthimos (The Lobster)
Screenplay: Zvyagintsev (Leviathan; The Banishment also won Best Actor), Akin (The Edge of Heaven)
Artistic Contribution: Haynes (for Velvet GoldmineCarol also shared Best Actress)

previously competed without winning main-jury prizes: Hong (x3), Doillon (x2), Hazanavicius (x2; The Artist won Best Actor), Loznitsa (x2), Mundruczó (x2), Ozon (x2), Coppola, Ramsay.
first time in competition: Baumbach, Bong, Campillo, Safdie & Safdie.
[winners of the Prix Un Certain Regard: Hong, Mundruczó, Lanthimos.]
========================================
========================================
========================================
Odds, 12/4

9-4 Haneke / Happy End
6-1 Lanthimos / The Killing of a Sacred Deer

12-1 Haynes / Wonderstruck*
12-1 Loznitsa / A Gentle Creature
12-1 Maoz / Foxtrot
12-1 Zvyagintsev / Loveless*

16-1 Beauvois / The Guardians (aka Les Gardiennes)
16-1 Hong / Claire’s Camera
16-1 Mundruczó / Superfluous Man
16-1 M.Franco / April’s Daughter*
16-1 Östlund / The Square

20-1 Bong / Okja
20-1 Kawase / Radiance (aka Hikari)
22-1 Haroun / A Season in France*
22-1 J.Trier / Thelma

25-1 Cantet / The Workshop (aka L’Atélier)
25-1 Mitre / The Summit
28-1 Denis / Dark Glasses*
28-1 Dumont / Jeanette
28-1 Payne / Downsizing*

33-1 Al-Mansour / Mary Shelley
33-1 Amalric / Barbara
33-1 Barnard / Dark River
33-1 Desplechin / Ishmael’s Ghosts
33-1 Diaz / When the Waves are Gone*
33-1 Leopold / Cobain
33-1 Téchiné / Our Roaring Twenties (aka Golden Years)
33-1 Zonca / Black River

40-1 Bigelow / Detroit
40-1 Bozon / Madame Hyde
40-1 S.Coppola / The Beguiled
40-1 Haigh / Lean On Pete
40-1 Ramsay / You Were Never Really Here
40-1 Szumowska / Face

50-1 Akin / In the Fade
50-1 Berger / Abracadabra
50-1 Doueiri / The Insult
50-1 Ergüven / Kings*
50-1 Kenyeres / Yesterday
50-1 Langseth / Euphoria
50-1 Legrand / Custody
50-1 Roskam / Racer and the Jailbird

66-1 Bartas / Frost
66-1 Garrel / L’amant ‘un jour
66-1 Hazanavicius / Redoubtable
66-1 Iannucci / The Death of Stalin
66-1 Kobayashi / Umibe No Lear
66-1 Lerman / A Sort of Family
66-1 Nyoni / I Am Not a Witch
66-1 Ozon / Double Lover*
66-1 Polanski / Based on a True Story*
66-1 Virzi / The Leisure Seeker

80-1 Antoniak / Beyond Words
80-1 Ben Hania / Beauty and the Dogs
80-1 Cattet & Forzani / Let the Corpses Tan
80-1 Coixet / The Bookshop
80-1 Cuaron / Roma*
80-1 Davis / Mary Magdalene*
80-1 Doillon / Rodin
80-1 Fontaine / Marvin
80-1 Frammartino / Late Spring*
80-1 C.Mitchell / How To Talk To Girls at Parties
80-1 Safdie & Safdie / Good Time
80-1 Thornton / Sweet Country
80-1 Wang / Shanghai Youth
80-1 Wenders / Submergence*
——-
100/1+
Alfredson / The Snowman
Allen / Wonder Wheel
Ayouch / Razzia
Carpignano / A Ciambra
Clooney / Suburbicon*
Kore-eda / The Third Murder*
Kurosawa / Strolling Invader aka Before We Vanish
Linklater / Last Flag Flying*
Lvovsky / Tomorrow and Thereafter
Makridis / Pity
Malick / Radegund*
Markevicius / Ashes in the Snow
M.McDonagh / Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Michôd / War Machine
Miike / Blade of the Immortal
D.R.Mitchell / Under the Silver Lake*
Renier & Renier / The Carnivores
Shults / It Comes At Night
Soozandeh / Tehran Taboo

(* = finished-in-time “doubts”)

bold = predicted 20 in competition, 12/4/17

=======================================

out-of-competition
Martel / Zama

2018…
Carax / Annette
Ceylan / Wild Pear Tree
Denis / High Life
Dolan / The Life and Death of John F Donovan
Godard / Image et Parole
Hou / Shulan River
Kechiche / Mektoub Is Mektoub
Kent / The Nightingale
Korine / The Trap
Lapid / Micro Robert
Lee / Burning
Leigh / Peterloo
Nemes / Sunset
Petzold / Transit
Porumboiu / Gomera
Reygadas / Where Life Begins
Seidl / Evil Games
Slaboshpytskiy / Luxembourg
Vinterberg / Kursk
Von Trier / The House that Jack Built

====================================
the predicted 20, 11/4/17

Beauvois / The Guardians
Bong / Okja
Cantet / The Workshop
Dumont / Jeanette
Franco / April’s Daughter
Haneke / Happy End
Haroun / A Season in France
Haynes / Wonderstruck
Hong / Claire’s Camera
Kawase / Radiance
Lanthimos / The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Loznitsa / A Gentle Creature
Maoz / Foxtrot
Mitre / The Summit
Mundruczó / Superfluous Man
Östlund / The Square
Ramsay / You Were Never Really Here
Trier / Thelma
Virzi / The Leisure Seeker
Zvyagintsev / Loveless