NUFF 2011 : Nordic Youth Film Festival, Tromsø (Norway)

Published on: June 21st, 2011




Order of merit

(star-rating out of 5, numerical rating out of 13)

*****
12 : Humiliated and Offended (Humilhados e ofendidos; Portugal 2010; D.Horiuchi & S.Palma; 18m) fic., #1
12 : Ora et Labora (Austria 2011; Aaron Arens; 8m) fic., #2

****
11 : The Most Secretly Depth of Your Skin (Самая сокровенная глубина твоей кожи; Ukraine 2010; Olena Maksymenko; 5m) doc., #3
10 : Hugin and Munin (Hugin og Munin; Norway 2010; Elisa Pirir Ruiz; 3m) fic. with animated sections, #4
10 : How Salma Fly (Palestone 2010; Asma Ghanem; 42secs) anim. #5
10 : Theory of Colour (Fargelære; Norway 2011; Emilie Blichfeldt; 11m) fic. #6
10 : Learner (Norway 2010; Jardar Solli; 11m) fic. #7
10 : The Decision (القرار aka Decision; Palestine 2010; D.Khader, I.Homqvist, L.Kilani, A.Person; 7m) doc. #8
10 : Where Were You? (Var du där då?; Sweden 2009; Victor Lindgren; 8m) fic. #9
10 : We Grow Together (Sikhula sonke; South Africa 2009; Kimeshree Munsamy; 15m) doc. #10
– – – – – –
9 : My Hands (Mis manos; USA 2011; Walter Vargas; 5m) doc.
9 : Everyday (Hverdag; Norway 2011; Å.Løberg & S.Schönfeldt Karlsen; 2m) fic.
9 : My Little Story (Kenya 2010; Julius Mwelu; 5m) doc.
9 : Fenispenis (Sweden 2010; Emil Maselli; 6m) anim.
9 : See You Tomorrow (Hasta mañana; Lara Pedraz; 11m) fic.
9 : The Orchid (Orkidéflicka; Sweden 2010; Linda Berggren; 12m) doc.
9 : You’ll Find Me In the North aka See You Up North (Norway 2011; S.Saku, M.L.Jacobsen, F.Ochieng & E.Pirar Ruiz; 5m approx) fic.

***
8 : Home Is Somewhere Else (Zuhause, woanders; Germany 2010; R.Uenzelmann, M.Theus, M.Mokou; 7m) doc.
8 : Place To Stay (Finland 2010; Jesse Jokela; 20m) fic.
8 : Kiki (Norway 2010; Eilif Bremer Landsend; 17m) fic.
8 : Helmut (Germany 2011; ‘New X-iT’; 3m) fic.
8 : A Hard Nut to Crack (Sweden 2010; Jonathan Persson; 7m) fic.
8 : The Bench (Benken; Norway 2011; Andreas Rørslett; 4m) fic.

NB
:: cinematographers
Gil Alves (Humiliated and Offended)
Christian Caspersen (Theory of Colour)
Andrey Evstratenko (The Most Secretly Depth of Your Skin)
Martin Gärdemalm (Where Were You?)
Even Grimsgaard (Learner)
Toni Haaranen (Place to Stay)
Benjamin Mosli (Under the Wing and Tales of the West)
:: score/music
Bjørn Erlend Fjellstad (Hugin and Munin)
Bendik Lund Haanshus (Theory of Colour)
‘Shinjuku Tief’ (The Most Secretly Depth of Your Skin)
:: performances
Florentin Groll (Ora et Labora)
Dima Mu’allem (Mute)

———————————————————————-

official site