2015

Published on: May 25th, 2017

Stray Dogs

2015 Top Ten
1. Stray Dogs (Tsai 2013*) 10/10 {28/28}
2. Toponymy (Perel 2015) 10/10 {27/28}
3. Chappie (Blomkamp 2015*) 9/10 {26/28}
~~. [True Detective season 2; Lin, Metz, Podeswa, Crowley, Sapochnik, Attias 2015 TV] 9/10 {24/28}
4. It Follows (Mitchell 2014*) 8/10 {23/28}
5. Lost and Beautiful (Marcello 2015)
6. Hard To Be A God (German 2013*)
7. Li’l Quinquin (Dumont 2014* TV)
8. The Duke of Burgundy (Strickland 2014*)
9. Spotlight (McCarthy 2015^) {22/28}
10. Aferim! (Jude 2015^)
– – – – –
then
The Academy of Muses (Guerín 2015)
then (8/10 {21/28})
Carol (Haynes 2015)^
The Club
(Larraín 2015)^
Creed
(Coogler 2015)^
Enemy (Villeneuve 2013)*
45 Years (Haigh 2015)*
Knight of Cups (Malick 2015)^
Paula
(Canevari 2015; 64min)
The Tribe
(Slaboshpytskiy 2014)*
then (7/10 {20/28})
Anomalisa (Johnson & Kaufman 2015)^
The Boy and the Beast (Hosoda 2015)
Business Club (Mahieu & Pinell 2015; 58m)
The Dorkels aka Eat Your Bones (Hue 2014)*
Inside Out (del Carmen & Docter 2015)*
In Transit (Maysles et al 2015)
The Royal Road (Olson 2015; 65min)
Star Wars: Episode VII: The Force Awakens
(Abrams 2015)*
Thy Father’s Chair (Lora & Tibaldi 2015)
Wake (Subic) (Gianvito 2015)
We Are Your Friends
(Joseph 2015)*

{19/28} Amour Fou*; A Crackup at the Race Riots [56m]; Dog Lady; The Eye of the Cyclops [50m]; Family Film; Fragment 53; Hand Gestures*; Hardcore Henry^; Hector*; John Wick*; Magic Mike XXL*; Maidan*, Mustang^, The Neverending Factory of the Duomo; of the North; Mississippi Grind; Phoenix*; The Revenant^; Rio Corgo; The Road; Schneider vs. Bax; Sicario*; Steve Jobs*; Summers DownstairsWestern; Where The Chocolate Mountains [55m]
{18/28} Alice Cares; All That Is Solid Melts Into Data; America Recycled; Amy*; Architectones by Xavier Veilhan (2015-6); B-Movie: Lust and Sound in West Berlin; Bitter Lake; Bone Tomahawk^; Catch Me Daddy*; Ex Machina*Flotel Europa; A German Youth; Helmut Berger, Actor; Kingsman: The Secret Service*; Machine Gun Or Typewriter; Meru; Mission: Impossible–Rogue Nation*; Queen of Earth^; Sam Klemke’s Time MachineThe Siren of Faso Fani; Slow West*; Son of Saul^; Sunú; These Are the Rules; Ukrainian Sheriffs

^ = 2016 UK release

Isabella Morra

shorts (seen 2015; world-premiering 2015 or 2014)
1. Isabella Morra / Pagliai 2015 / 22m [10/10] {13/13}
2. brouillard – passage #14 / Larose 2014 / 10m [9/10] {13/13}
——— upgraded to 10/10 on 2016 viewing
3. sound of a million insects, light of a thousand stars / Nishikawa 2014 / 2m [9/10] {12/13}
4. The Exquisite Corpus / Tscherkassky 2015 / 19m [9/10] {12/13}
5. Veruda: A Film about Bojan / Bezinović 2015 / 33m [9/10] {12/13}
6. The Reflection of Power / Grécu 2015 / 9m [9/10] {12/13}
7. Embargo / Lurf 2014 / 10m [9/10] {12/13}
8. Pure Virtual Function / Lichter 2015 / 3m [9/10] {12/13}
9. Kierkegaard / Bezinović 2014 / 4m [9/10] {12/13}
10. The Circle of Life / Zulic 2015 / 5m [9/10] {12/13}
11. Brâme: The primitive life living in shadows / Vacher 2015 / 12m [9/10] {12/13}
12. Vous voulez une histoire? / Peretjatko 2014 / 10m [9/10] {12/13}
– – – – – – – – – –
11/13
Abdul & Hamza / Grba Singh 2015 / 49m
Alternating Current / Kreuzinger 2015 / 13m
Black Rain White Scars / Marxt 2014 / 9m
The Guests / Danielsen 2015 / 11m
The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul / Green 2015 / 7m
Mars Garden / Klahr 2014 / 5m [seen 2016]
Mercury / Klahr 2015 / 3m
9.8m/s  / Marc 2015 / 4m
The Pride of Strathmoor / Baldvin 2014 / 9m
Shabu-Shabu Spirit / Saito 2015 / 11m
Shadowboxer / Lenz 2015 / 18m
Shift / Gerbaulet 2015 / 29m
Tehran-Geles / Nassiri 2014 / 18m

THAT moment in It Follows

2014 Top Ten
1. It Follows (Mitchell 2014) 8/10 {23/28}
2. Li’l Quinquin (TV) (Dumont 2014) 8/10 {23}
3. The Duke of Burgundy (Strickland 2014) 8/10 {23}
4. Mr Turner (Leigh 2014*) 8/10 {22}
5. The Tribe (Slaboshpytskiy 2014) 8/10 {22}
6. Journey to the West (Tsai 2014; 71m) 8/10 {22}
7. Blue Ruin (Saulnier 2013*) 8/10 {22}
8. FAROCKI (Benning 2014) 8/10 {22}
9. Chrieg (Jaquemet 2014) 8/10 {22}
10. Wrinkles (Ferreras 2011*) 8/10 {22}
then (8/10 {21/28})
The True Adventures of Raoul Walsh (Bender & Moss) 8/10 {21}
then (7/10 {20/28})
Christmas, Again (Poekel 2014)
Crepuscule (Vasyanovych 2014; 61m)
Eat Your Bones (Hue 2014) aka The Dorkels
Goodnight Mommy
(Fiala & Franz 2014)
Industrial Revolution (Hespanha & Lobo 2014)
The Iron Ministry (Sniadecki 2014)
Maps to the Stars (Cronenberg 2014*)
La Sapienza (Green 2014)
Neighborhooders (Królikiewicz 2014)
Sivas (Müjdeci 2014)
’71 (Demange 2014*)
Tom at the Farm (Dolan 2013*)
We Are Twisted Fucking Sister! (Horn 2014)
Živan Makes a Punk Festival (Glavonić 2014′ 63m)

includes 2014 world premieres and UK new-releases, 50m+ [*]

Psychic Driving

shorts (seen 2014 and premiering in 2013/4)
13/13 (*****/5)
Psychic Driving (Jones 2014)
Sun Stop (Brehm 2014)
12/13 (*****/5)
Buffalo Death Mask (Hoolboom 2013)
Colterrain (Frank 2014)
The Claustrum (Rosenblatt 2014)
Ginza Strip (Tuohy 2014)
The Queen (Abramovich 2013)
Seven Boats (Pálmason 2014)
Seventh Submarine (Brown 2014)
V~ (Knapp 2014)
11/13 (****/5)
Deorbit (Takashi & Telcosystems 2014)
Balazher: The Corrections of Reality (Kordonets 2013)
Fallen Leaves (Kondakova 2014)
Karpotrotter (Ivanišin 2013 49/50m)
Pepper’s Ghost (Broomer 2013)
Smile, and the World Will Smile Back (al-Haddad family, Gross & Tarabieh 2014)
Turtle Island (‘O.N.L.S.D.’, i.e. Calice & Treml 2014)
Water and Worms (‘O.N.L.S.D.’, i.e. Calice & Treml 2014)

Gerdy, the Wicked Witch

archival shorts
(49m or less; previously unseen)
13/13 {*****/5}
Gerdy, the Wicked Witch (Šimunić 1976)
The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner
(Herzog 1974)
Low (R.E.M.) (Herbert 1990)
12/13 {*****/5}
The Button (Sahakyants 1989)
Factory (Loznitsa 2004)
Fellow Citizens! (Heynowski & Scheumann 1974)
Paura in città (1181 dni pozneje ali vonj po podganah)  (Marc 1984)
Games of Reflection and of Speed (Chomette 1926)
Schmeerguntz (Nelson & Wiley 1966)
Sparrows (Abdyjaparov 1995)