Top Tens, etc

2018 world premieres
22/28 Maskirovka // Zielony (Ukr/Ger) 9m
– – –
21 The Houses We Were // Lodeserto (Italy) 18m
– – –
20 An Empty Threat // Lewis (USA) 8m
20 Imperial Valley (cultivated run-off) // Marxt (Aut/Ger) 14m
20 L.Cohen // Benning (USA) 45m
20 Leninopad // Jermolaewa (Ukr/Aut) 22m
20 Soar // Bokanowski (France) 7m
20 The Tasmanian Tiger // Keaton (France) 14m
– – –
19 At the Horizon // Knapp & Makino (Aut/Jpn) 30m
19 Azougue Nazaré // Melo (Brazil) 80m
19 Exhumation // McIntyre (Canada) 8m
19 The Commuter // Collet-Serra (USA/UK/Fr) 105m
19 The Interpreter // Šulík (Svk/Aut/Cze) 113m
19 Lemonade // Uricaru (Rom/Can/Ger/Swe) 88m
19 Liquid Landscape // Wang (Netherlands) 12m
19 Two Basilicas // Emigholz (Germany) 36m
19 When the Trees Fall // Nikitiuk (Ukr/Pol/Mac) 87m
– – –
18 The Cannibal Club // Parente (Brazil) 81m
18 Dachszenen // Krautgasser (Austria) 19m
18 A Quiet Place // Krasinski (USA) 90m

ARABY

2017
1. Araby (Dumans & Uchoa 96m) [10/10] {28/28}
.
“Eclipse first and the rest nowhere.”
Dennis O’Kelly
.
.
.
.
new films 50m+

25/28
[Twin Peaks S3E8: “Gotta Light?” (David Lynch 2017 TV)].
23

Western (Valeska Grisebach 2017).
22

Braguino (Clément Cogitore 2017).
Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino 2017).
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (Frederick Wiseman 2017).
How Viktor “the Garlic” Took Alexey “the Stud” to the Nursing Home (Alexander Hant 2017).
21
The Dead Nation (Radu Jude 2017).
Room For a Man (Anthony Chidiac 2017).
20+
Good Time (Safdie & Safdie 2017).
20
Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve 2017).
Elle (Paul Verhoeven 2016)
Get Out (Jordan Peele 2017).
Head. Two Ears (Vitali Suslin 2017).
Hugo (Wojciech Klimala 2017).
Shin Godzilla (Anno & Higuchi 2016).
19
Alanis (Anahí Berneri 2017).
Baronesa (Juliana Antunes 2017).
Brawl In Cell Block 99 (S Craig Zahler 2017).
California Dreams (Mike Ott 2017).
The Distant Barking of Dogs (Simon Lereng Wilmont 2017).
Distant Constellation (Shevaun Mizrahi 2017).
A Family (Sebastiano Riso 2017).
Golden Exits (Alex Ross Perry 2017).
Good Manners (Dutra & Rojas 2017).
The Green Fog (Johnson, Johnson & Maddin 2017) [61m].
Gwendolyn (Ruth Kaaserer 2017).
A Hustler’s Diary (Ivica Zubak 2017).
Jawbone (Thomas Napper 2017).
The Jumper (Petr Václav 2017).
The Limits of Work (Apolena Rychlíková 2017 TV.)
Logan (James Mangold 2017).
Lucky (John Carroll Lynch 2017).
The Marriage (Blerta Zeqiri 2017).
Mektoub, My Love: Chapter One (Abdellatif Kechiche 2017).
Men Don’t Cry (Drljević 2017).
A Modern Man (Eva Mulvad 2017).
mother! (Darren Aronofsky 2017).
Opuntia (David Fenster 2017).
Piazza Vittorio (Abel Ferrara 2017).
Quit Staring At My Plate (Hana Jušić 2016).
The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi 2016).
The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro 2017).
The Sower (Marine Francen 2017).
Thor: Ragnarok (Taika Waititi 2017).
Thousand Cuts (Eric Valette 2017).
To the Desert (Ulises Rosell 2017).
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh 2017).
18
Ali Aqa (Mohammed Siam 2017)
American Honey (Andrea Arnold 2016)
Apostasy (Daniel Kokotajlo 2017)
A Brief Excursion (Igor Bezinović 2017)
The Eremites (Ronny Trocker 2016)
Escapes (Michael Almereyda 2016)
The Fate of the Furious (F Gary Gray 2017)
Free Fire (Ben Wheatley 2017)
It Comes At Night (Trey Edward Shults 2017)
Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig 2017)
Life (Daniel Espinosa 2017)
Love and Bullets (Manetti & Manetti 2017)
The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismaki 2017)
The Red Soul (Jessica Gorter 2017)
★ (Johann Lurf 2017)
Strange But True (aka Extraño pero verdadero; Michel Lipkes 2017)
Suburbicon (George Clooney 2017)
Thirst Street (Nathan Silver 2017)
This Is Our Land (aka Chez Nous; Lucas Belvaux 2017)
Underground (Daniel R Palacio 2017)
A Woman Captured (Bernadett Tuza-Ritter 2017).

new films 49m/less
24
‘What Happens to the Mountain or Laramie’
(Christin Turner 2017 12m) [seen 2018]
23
Dead Centre (Michael Pattison 2017 4m)
On Generation and Corruption (Takashi Makino 2017 26m)
Onward Lossless Follows (Michael Robinson 2017 17m) [seen 2018]
paris
(Billy Roisz 2017 4m) [seen 2018]
22
The Artificial Humors
(Gabriel Abrantes 2016 30m)
Everything Turns…
(Aaron Zeghers 2016 12m)
Good News 
(Giovanni Fumu 2016 17m)
The Rabbit Hunt
(Patrick Bresnan 2017 12m)
Ruins Rider (Pierre-Luc Vaillancourt 2017 49m)
Rusborg 2016: Spear Hits Drone (unknown 2016 7s)
Wishful Thinking (Allan Brown 2017 13m)
21
Cilaos^
(Camilo Restrepo 2016 13m)
Everything
(David O’Reilly 2017 11m)
Lea River Bridges (Michael Pattison 2017 35m)
Not the typical morning commute… (A. Mutzabaugh CMT 2017 45s)
Phantom Ride Phantom (Siegfried A. Fruhauf 2017 10m) [was 20; upgrade after 2018 view]
Rubber Coated Steel
(Lawrence Abu Hamdan 2017 21m)
Swamp (Tierra Mojada) (Juan Sebastián Mesa 2017 20m)
20
Death of the Sound Man
(Sorayos Papapan 2017 16m)
Fight On a Swedish Beach!!
(Simon Vahlne 2016 14m)
I Don’t Think I Can See An Island^ 
(Becks & Lefrant 2016 4m)
Invisible Forces 
(Marcos Flórez 2017 4m)
Killing Klaus Kinski
(Spiros Stathoulopoulos 2016 21m)
L.Cohen (James Benning 2017/8 45m) [seen 2018]
Les Indes Galantes
(Clément Cogitore 2017 6m) [seen 2018]
Nothing New Under the Sun
(Damian Kocur 2017 25m) [seen 2018]
Over & Over
(Michael Fleming 2016 8m)
The Shenehen Queen (Anastasia Zverkova 2017 42m)
Wasteland No.1: Ardent, Verdant
(Jodie Mack 2017 5m)
19
air (VW Golf III).
(Kåre Leander Ringling Frang 2017 2m)
Answer Print
(Mónica Savirón 2016 5m)
Astrometal
(Efthimis Kosemund Sanidis 2017 16m)
Day After Day
(Sabine Theresa Ehrl 2016 10m)
Demontage
(Michael Palm 2016 30m) [seen 2018]
The Fall of Lenin
(Svetlana Shymko 2017 12m) [seen 2018]
Green Screen Gringo
(Douwe Dijkstra 2016 16m)
Hello, Horse!
(Laila Pakalniņa 2017 25m)
Impassenger (Ben Pointeker 2017 6m) [seen 2018] 19+
It’s A Date
(Zachary Zezima 2016 8m)
keep that dream burning
(Rainer Kohlberger 2017 8m)
The Last Shift of Thomas Hisem (Jindřich Andrš 2017 30m) [seen 2018]
Mirage My Bros (Diogo Baldaia 2017 24m) [seen 2018]
Mutants
(Alexandre Dostie 2016 17m)
Negative Space
(Kuwahata & Porter 2017 6m) [seen 2018]
Notes on Mostropedia
(Yoji Yamamura 2017 7m) [seen 2018]
Nyo Vweta Nafta
(Ico Costa 2017 22m) [upgraded after 2018 view]
Patterns of Conquerors
(Sascha Regina Reichstein 2017 21m)
Quiasma
(Tono Mejuto 2017 12m)
Rakijada^
(Nikola Ilic 2016 19m) 
Retouch
(Kaveh Mazaheri 2017 20m) [seen 2018]
Shadow Animals
(Jerry Carlsson 2017 22m) [seen 2018]
Stvanice (aka Chase) (Michaela Režová 2017 12m) [seen 2018]
Timecode
(Juanjo Giménez 2016 15m)
Transitions (Aurèle Ferrier 2017 13m)
29 Point Programme
[29 PUNKTE PROGRAMM] (Dietmar Brehm 2017 7m) [seen 2018]
Volva
(Edouard Decam 2016 25m)
19?
Braguino
(Clément Cogitore 2017 49m)
18
Arrabida—There Is Only One Earth (Tinne Zenner 2017 16m)
Birth of a Nation
(Jem Cohen 2017 9m)
La Bouche (Camilo Restrepo 2017 19m)
The Burden
(Niki Lindroth von Bahr 2017 15m) [seen 2018]
Carusel
(Patrick Topitschnig 2017 6m) [seen 2018]
Debris (Giuseppe Boccassini 2017 11m) [seen 2018]
8th Continent
(Georgios Zois 2017 11m)
Fajr (Lois Patiño 2017 12m)
5 Films About Technology
(Peter Huang 2016 5m)
Fructose^
(Iván Argote 2016 21m)
The Geneva Convention
(Benoit Martin 2016 15m)
I Know You From Somewhere
(Andrew Fitzgerald 2017 15m)
Indefinite Pitch
(James N. Kienitz Wilkins 2016 23m)
Kiem Holijanda
(Sarah Veltmeyer 2017 14m) [seen 2018]
Livorno 32
(Miki Polonski 2017 11m) [upgraded after 2018 view]
Martin pleure—Friends for Life
(Jonathan Vinel 2017 16m)
Matria
(Alvaro Gago 2017 21m) [seen 2018]
Reverie in the Meadow 
(aka Ensueño en la Pradera) (Esteban Arrangoiz 2017 17m)
Squirrel Island
(Astrid Goldsmith 2016 21m)
STA! (Pêdra Costa 2017 6m) [seen 2018]
Stars of Gaomeigu
(Marko Grba Singh 2017 23m)
Super Taboo (Su Hui-Yu 2017 19m)
Tijuana Tales (Jean-Charles Hue 2017 12m) [seen 2018] 18+

Herbst

2016 world premieres (any length)
1. Autumn [Herbst] (Meinhard Rauchensteiner 3m) [9/10] {25/28}
2. The French Road [aka The French Road, Detroit MI] (Arthur Summereder 6m)
3. Miss Kiet’s Children (Lataster & Lataster-Czisch 114m) [9/10] {24/28}
4. No’i (Aline Magrez 22m)
5. One Hundred and Fifty Years Of Life (Liu Yu 93m) [8] {23}
6. A Brief History of Princess X (Gabriel Abrantes 7m) [8] {22}
7. Gorse and Flowers [Toxos e flores] (Lucía Vilela 4m)
8. Circular Inscription (Lukas Marxt 7m)
9. Shiny (Campos & Susser 4m)
10. measuring change (James Benning 61m) [8] {21}
then ([8] {21})
Pete’s Dragon (David Lowery 103m)
Before the Flight (Laurence Bonvin 20m)
Uzu (Gaspard Kuentz 16m)
Not Even Nothing Can Be Free of Ghosts (Rainer Kohlberger 11m)
then ([7+] {20+})
Tempestad (Tatiana Huezo 105m) [7+] {20+}
I Don’t Think I Can See An Island (Becks & Lefrant 4m)
then ([7] {20})
Radio Dreams (Babak Jalali 94m)
Elle (Paul Verhoeven 130m)
Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade 162m)
Personne (Girardet & Müller 16m)
Fresh Air (James Benning 46m)
The Accountant (Gavin O’Connor 128m)
When someone starts playing Wonderwall on a night out (‘Prior’ aka ‘Ratboy’s Dad’ 7s)
Operation Avalanche (Matt Johnson 94m)
Depth Two [Dubina dva] (Ognjen Glavonić 80m)
Trailer 2016 — 20. Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (Lorenz Merz 45s)
Three Enchantments (Jon Lazam 12m)
Ten Meter Tower (Danielson & Van Aertryck 17m)
Primal (Vicky Smith 10m)
Shin Godzilla (Hideaki Anno & Shinji Higuchi 120m)
wild-card
The Mummy IMAX® Trailer (weird audio) [??? 2.5m]

2016: December special 

150 YOL

2016 Top Ten
[world premieres and new UK releases (*), 50m+]

1. Miss Kiet’s Children [9] {24} Lataster & Lataster-Czisch 2016
2. One Hundred and Fifty Years of Life [8/10] {23/28} Liu 2016
3. Spotlight [8] {22} McCarthy 2015*
4. Aferim! [8] {22} Jude 2015*
5. Creed [8] {21} Coogler 2015*
6. The Club [8] {21} Larraín 2015*
7. Knight of Cups [8] {21} Malick 2015*
8. measuring change [8] {21} Benning 2016 [61m]
9. Pete’s Dragon [8] {21} Lowery 2016*
10. Tempestad [7+] {20+} Huezo 2016
then ([7] {20})
Radio Dreams — Jalali 2016
Toni Erdmann — Ade 2016 (UK 2017)
The Accountant — O’Connor 2016*
Elle — Verhoeven 2016 (UK 2017)
Shin Godzilla — Anno & Higuchi 2016
Operation Avalanche — Johnson 2016
Depth Two — Glavonić 2016
Anomalisa — Johnson/Kaufman 2015*
then ([7] {19})
Allied (2016)*, Aquarius (2016), Austerlitz (2016), Court (2014)*, The Entrance Exam (2016); The Future Perfect (2016; 65m), Goodnight Mommy (2014)*, The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki (2016; UK 2017), Hardcore Henry (2015)*, Hell or High Water (2016)*, Julieta (2016)*, Machines (2016; UK 2017), Mustang (2015)*, Quit Staring at My Plate (2016); The Revenant (2015)*, Where I Grow Old (2016), White Sun (2016)
then ([7?] {19?})
Batman v Superman (2016)*
then ([7] {18})
American Honey (2016)*, Architectones by Xavier Veilhan (2015-6), Bone Tomahawk (2015)*, The Eremites (2016), In loco parentis (2016),  Love & Friendship (2016)*, Queen of Earth (2015)*, Shops Around the Corner (2016), Son of Saul (2015)*, The Swirl (2016), Still Tomorrow (2016), Train To Busan (2016)*, WINWIN (2016).

inshallah

shorts
(49m or less; seen for the first time in 2016 and premiering 2015/6)
1. We’ll Go To Neuilly, Inshallah (Ahoudig & Salzberg 2015 20m)
….. [9/10] {25/28} seen at Filmkoop Wien
2. Autumn (Rauchensteiner 2016 3m) [9/10] {25/28} Graz
3. The French Road (Summereder 2016 6m) [9] {25} Graz
4. No’i (Magrez 2016 22m) [9] {24} Winterthur
5. Engram of Returning (Saïto 2015 19m) [8] {23} Edinburgh
6. Mercury (Klahr 2015 3m) [8] {22} Rotterdam
7. A Brief History of Princess X (Abrantes 2016 7m) Winterthur
8. Gorse and Flowers (Toxos e flores) (Vilela 2016 4m) A Coruña
9. Circular Inscription (Marxt 2016 7m) [8] {22} Viennale
10. Shiny (Campos & Susser 2016 4m) [8] {22} Grimstad
next
Antonio, Dashing Antonio (Gomes 2015 42m)  [8] {22} Vila do Conde
then ([8/10 {21/28})
Tears; The Eyes Crescendo (Wigren 2015 12m) Tromsø
Before the Flight (Bonvin 2016 20m) Winterthur
Capital Cuba (Lurf 2015 12m) Edinburgh
Uzu (Kuentz 2016 16m) Winterthur
Not Even Nothing Can Be Free of Ghosts (Kohlberger 2016 11m) Graz
In, Over & Out (Brameshuber 2015 10m) Graz
then ([7/10] {20/28})
Cathode Garden (Geiser 2015 8m) Vila do Conde
Un double moment de poche saturé (Berger 2015 5m) Edinburgh
Fresh Air (Benning 2016 46m)
personne (Girardet & Müller 2016 16m) Grimstad
Primal (Smith 2016 10m) Edinburgh
Procedere (Quack 2015 44m) online
The Shining Star of Losers Everywhere (Duzyj 2015 18m) Grimstad
Ten Meter Tower (Danielson & Van Aertryck 2016 17m) Grimstad
When someone starts playing Wonderwall on a night out (‘Prior’ aka ‘Ratboy’s Dad’ 2016 7s) online
then ([7+] {19+})
Josef: My Father’s Criminal Record (Zwirchmayr 2015 19m) Graz
wild-card
The Mummy IMAX® Trailer (weird audio) [??? 2.5m]

===================================================

ARCHIVE
. 2015
2014. 2013 . 2012 . 2011 . 2010 . 2009 and earlier .
.

.
===================================================

The Wolf's Mouth

23+/28 since 2005

2017:  Araby [28]; Western [23]
2016:  Miss Kiet’s Children [24]; One Hundred and Fifty Years of Life [23]

2015:  Toponymy [27]; Chappie [26]; Lost and Beautiful [23]
2014 : The Duke of Burgundy [23]; It Follows [23]; Li’l Quinquin {TV} [23]
2013 : Stray Dogs [28]; On the Edge of the World [24]; Hard To Be A God [23]; The Joycean Society [23; mid]
2012 : Frances Ha [27]; Me Too [25]; The Act of Killing [25].
2011 : Innocent Saturday [25]; Elena [25]; Rango [23]; Sawdust City [23]; small roads [23].
2010 : Archipelago [25]; The Christening [23]; Finisterrae [23]; The Lord’s Ride [23].

2009 : Symbol [26]; District 9 [24]; The Wolf’s Mouth [23], Green Waters [23], A Serious Man [23].
2008 : The Wrestler [27]; René [24]; Revolutionary Road [24]; Wall-E [24]; Stella [23], Import Export [23].
2007 : casting a glance [28]; The Call of the Wild [26]; With a Girl of Black Soil [24]; Cargo 200 [24]; Blind Mountain [24]; Control [24]; Go Go Tales [23]; Zodiac [23].
2006: United 93 [27]; Fantasma [24]; Volver [24]; Children of Men [23]; The Other Half [23]; How Is Your Fish Today? [23]; Bellavista [23]; Pan’s Labyrinth [23]; Yella [23]
2005: A History of Violence [27]; Who is Bozo Texino? [26]; King Kong [24]; Taking Father Home [23].