Oscar Predictions

Published on: March 23rd, 2004


Oscar 2002 Results

Updated : 24th March 2003


Check out the minute by minute Oscar Log to find out…

and the Oscar went to…

Best Picture :

CHICAGO

  

Best Director :    Roman Polanski
(The Pianist)
Best Original Screenplay :    Pedro Almodovar
(Talk To Her)
Best Adapted Screenplay :    Ronald Harwood
(The Pianist)
Best Actor :    Adrien Brody
(The Pianist)
Best Actress :    Nicole Kidman
(The Hours)
Best Supporting Actor :    Chris Cooper
(Adaptation.)
Best Supporting Actress :    Catherine Zeta Jones
(Chicago)
Best Foreign-Language Feature :    Nowhere in Africa
(Finland)
Best Animated Feature :    Spirited Away
Best Documentary Feature :
   Bowling For Columbine
Best Cinematography :
   Road to Perdition
Best Editing :
   Chicago
Best Visual Effects :
   The Lord of the Rings – The Two Towers
Best Art Direction :
   Chicago
Best Costumes :
   Chicago
Best Make-Up :
   Frida
Best Original Song :
   “Lose Yourself” (Eminem et al)
(8 Mile)
Best Original Score :
   Frida
Best Sound :
   Chicago
Best Sound Editing :
   The Lord of the Rings – The Two Towers
Best Documentary Short :
   The Twin Towers
Best Animated Short :    The Chubchubbs
Best Live Action Short :    This Charming Man


For the brand new Oscar 2003/2004 predictions click here or if you prefer 2004-2005 here.

ACTUAL WINNER IN BOLD
o = hard to beat. # = serious win candidate. + = not without a chance. x = no hope

Best Picture

1   o   Chicago
2   +   The Hours  
3     +   Gangs of New York
4  x   The Lord of the Rings : The Two Towers  
5 x   The Pianist

   Best Director

1 o Rob Marshall – Chicago
2   #   Martin Scorsese   – Gangs of New York
3   x   Stephen Daldry – The Hours
4 x   Pedro Almodovar – Talk To Her  
5 x   Roman Polanski – The Pianist

Best Actor

1 # Daniel Day-Lewis – Gangs of New York
2 #   Adrien Brody – The Pianist
3 +   Jack Nicholson – About Schmidt
4   x   Nicolas Cage – Adaptation.
5 x   Michael Caine – The Quiet American

   Best Actress

1   #   Nicole Kidman – The Hours  
2   #   Renee Zellweger – Chicago
3 #   Julianne Moore – Far From Heaven  
4 + Diane Lane – Unfaithful
5  x  Salma Hayek – Frida

Best Supporting Actor

1   #   Christopher Walken – Catch Me If You Can
2 #   Chris Cooper – Adaptation.  
3 + Ed Harris – The Hours
4  + John C Reilly – Chicago
5  + Paul Newman – Road to Perdition

   Best Supporting Actress

1 # Catherine Zeta-Jones – Chicago  
2 # Julianne Moore – The Hours
3 # Meryl Streep – Adaptation.
4  +  Kathy Bates – About Schmidt
5 x  Queen Latifah – Chicago

Best Original Screenplay

1   #   Nia Vardalos – My Big Fat Greek Wedding
2   #   Pedro Almodovar – Talk To Her
3 #   Todd Haynes – Far From Heaven
4 +   Cocks, Zaillian, Lonergan – Gangs of New York
5 x   Cuaron and Cuaron – Y Tu Mama Tambien

   Best Adapted Screenplay

1 #   David Hare -The Hours  
2 #   Charlie Kaufman – Adaptation.
3 #   Bill Condon – Chicago  
4 x   Ronald Harwood – The Pianist
5   x   Weitz, Weitz and Hedges – About A Boy

Best Foreign Film

1 #  Finland : The Man Without A Past
2  # Germany : Nowhere In Africa  
3  + Mexico : The Crime of Father Amaro
4  +  China : Hero  
5  x  The Netherlands : Zus and Zo

   Best Animated Feature

1 #   Lilo and Stitch   (C Sanders)
2 #   Spirit : Stallion of the Cimarron (J Katzenberg)
3 #   Spirited Away (H Miyazaki)
4 #   Ice Age (C Wedge)
5   x   Treasure Planet (R Clements)

Best Original Song

1   #   “I Move On” (Chicago) – Kander & Ebb
2   #   “Father and Daughter” (The Wild Thornberrys Movie) – Paul Simon
3   #   “The Hands That Built America” (Gangs of New York) – U2
4   +   “Lose Yourself” (8 Mile) – Eminem
5   +   “Burn It Blue” (Frida) – Goldenthal and Taymor

     

Click here for the Jigsaw Lounge Top 3’s in various categories for 2002.

NOW CHECK OUT THE JIGSAW LOUNGE VERDICT ON THESE OSCAR NOMINATED MOVIES

Adaptation (8/10)
Bowling For Columbine (7/10)
Far From Heaven (9/10)
Gangs of New York (5/10)
Ice Age (5/10)
The Man Without a Past (8/10)
The Pianist (6/10)
Road to Perdition (5/10)
Unfaithful (6/10)

   Attack of the Clones (4/10)
Chicago (5/10)
8 Mile (1/10)
The Hours (6/10)
Lilo and Stitch (6/10)
Minority Report (7/10)
The Quiet American (6/10)
The Two Towers (7/10)
Y Tu Mama Tambien (6/10)

…and the outrageously overlooked:
Punch-Drunk Love (10/10) should have been nominated for – everything
City of God (9/10) foreign language
Frailty (8/10) picture, director, actor, original screenplay
Occident (8/10) foreign language
S1M0NE (8/10) picture, director, original screenplay, actor, art direction
The Son (8/10) foregin language
24 Hour Party People (8/10) picture, director, actor, original screenplay, original song

Click here for the Jigsaw Lounge Top 3’s in various categories for 2002.

PREDICTED WINNERS IN THE REMAINING CATEGORIES:

CINEMATOGRAPHY
1   #   Road to Perdition (C L Hall)
2   #   Chicago (D Beebe)
3   +   Far From Heaven (E Lachman)
4   +   Gangs of New York (M Ballhaus)
5   x   The Pianist (P Edelman)

FILM EDITING
1   #   Chicago (M Walsh)
2   #   The Hours (P Boyle)
3   #   Gangs of New York (T Schoonmaker)
4   +   The Lord of the Rings : The Two Towers (M Horton)
5   x   The Pianist (H de Luze)

ORIGINAL SCORE
1   #   The Hours (P Glass)
2   #   Far From Heaven (E Bernstein)
3   #   Frida (E Goldenthal)
4   +   Road To Perdition (T Newman)
5   x   Catch Me If You Can (J Williams)

ART DIRECTION
1   #   Chicago (J Myrhe and G Sim)
2   #   Frida (F F Del Paso and H Robledo)
3   #   Road To Perdition (D Gassner and N Haigh)
4   +   Gangs of New York (D Ferretti and F Lo Schiavo)
5   +   Lord of the Rings : The Two Towers (G Major, D Hennah, A Lee)

COSTUME DESIGN
1   #   Chicago (C Atwood)
2   #   The Hours (A Roth)
3   +   Frida (J Weiss)
4   +   Gangs of New York (S Powell)
5   +   The Pianist (A Sheppard)

MAKEUP
1   o   Frida (J Jackson and B De Alba)
2   +   The Time Machine (J Elliott, Jr and B Lorenz)

  

VISUAL EFFECTS
1   o   The Lord of the Rings : The Two Towers (Rygiel, Letteri, Cook, Funke, Gollum)
2   +   Star Wars Episode II : Attack of the Clones (Coleman, Helman, Knoll, Snow)
3   +   Spider-Man (Dykstra, Stokdyk, LaMolinara, Frazier)

SOUND
1   #   Chicago (Minkler, Tavella, Lee)
2   #   The Lord of the Rings : The Two Towers (Boyes, Semanick, Hedges, Peek)
3   #   Spider-Man (O’Connell, Russell, Novick)
4   #   Road To Perdition (Millan, Beemer, Pritchett)
5   +   Gangs of New York (Fleischman, Gearty, Sharrock)

SOUND EDITING
1   #   Minority Report (R Hymns and G Rydstrom)
2   #   The Lord of the Rings : The Two Towers (E Van der Ryn and M Hopkins)
3   #   Road To Perdition (S Hecker)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
1 #   Prisoner of Paradise
2   #   Spellbound
3   #   Winged Migration
4   #   Bowling For Columbine
5   #   Daughter From Danang

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Mighty Times – The Legacy of Rosa Parks (danger: The Twin Towers)

ANIMATED SHORT
Das Rad (dangers: Mike’s New Car, Mt Head)
winner: The ChubChubbs

LIVE ACTION SHORT
I’ll Wait for the Next One (dangers: Inja, Fait d’Hiver)
winner: This Charming Man


Also check out our predictions for Next Year’s Oscars
or even the year after.

Click here for a feature of how the Oscar race stood at Xmas 2002.