Cannes 2013: odds archive

Published on: May 1st, 2000

PREDICTIONS (Sat 25 May, 5.40pm)
Palme : Mr Farhadi
Grand Prix : Mr Sorrentino
Jury : Mr Haroun
Director : Mr Gray
Screenplay : Mr Kore-eda
Actress : Ms Exarchopoulos
Actor : Mr Isaac
– – – – – – – – – –

to win the Palme d’Or

updated live from Cannes, Saturday 25th May, 5.40pm (Fr) [list #52]

nb: films which have been shown to press in Cannes are in bold
– – – – –
5/2  Farhadi, Asghar — The Past
11/4  Kechiche, Abdellatif  Blue is the Warmest Colour
– –
6/1 Gray, James — The Immigrant

9/1  Kore-eda, Hirokazu – Like Father, Like Son
10/1  Coen & Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis

12/1  Sorrentino, Paolo — The Great Beauty

12/1  Haroun, Mahamat-Saleh –– Grigris

– – – – – –
16/1  Jia, Zhangke — A Touch of Sin
20/1  Soderbergh, Steven  Behind the Candelabra
25/1  Payne, Alexander — Nebraska
28/1  Desplechin, Arnaud — Jimmy P.: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian
– – – – –
50/1  Ozon, Francois — Young and Beautiful
50/1  Van Warmerdam, Alex
 — Borgman
50/1  Escalante, Amat — Heli
50/1  Winding Refn, Nicolas  Only God Forgives
66/1  Jarmusch, Jim — Only Lovers Left Alive
100/1  des Pallières, Arnaud –– Michael Kohlhaas

100/1  Polanski, Roman — Venus In Fur
100/1  Bruni-Tedeschi, Valeria — A Castle in Italy
175/1  Miike, Takashi – Shield of Straw
================================================

Oscar Isaac and chum, INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

Best Actor
7-2 Inside Llewyn Davis: Oscar Isaac
9-2 The Great Beauty: Toni Servillo

5-1 Behind the Candelabra: Michael Douglas
….. (solo, or with Matt Damon)
5-1 Grigris: Souleymane Deme
8-1 The Immigrant: Joaquin Phoenix
– – – –
10-1 Like Father, Like Son: Masaharu Fukuyama

10-1 Nebraska: Bruce Dern
….. (solo, or with Will Forte)
12-1 The Past: Ali Mosaffa and/or Tahar Rahim

14-1 Borgman: Jan Bijvoet
20-1 Mathieu Amalric and/or Benicio Del Toro
– – –
35-1 A Touch of Sin: male ensemble
50-1 Only Lovers Left Alive: Tom Hiddleston
50-1 Michael Kohlhaas: Mads Mikkelsen
50-1 Only God Forgives: Ryan Gosling and/or Vithaya Pansringarm
50-1 Heli: Armando Espitia
50-1 Shield of Straw: Takao Osawa and/or Tatsuya Fujiwara
—–
* any combination of Amalric and/or Del Toro in Jimmy P. and/or Amalric in Venus In Fur

AE

Best Actress
—-
6-4 Blue is the Warmest Colour: Adèle Exarchopoulos
2-1 The Past: Bérénice Bejo

9-2 The Immigrant: Marion Cotillard
– – –
10-1 Borgman: Hadewych Minis
– – –
25-1 Only Lovers Left Alive: Tilda Swinton
28-1 Only God Forgives: Kristin Scott Thomas
33-1 Young and Beautiful: Marina Vacth 
33-1 Venus In Fur: Emmanuelle Seigner
66-1 Heli: Andrea Vergara

66-1 A Castle in Italy:  Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi
80-1 Grigris: Anaïs Monory
80-1 Nebraska: June Squibb
100-1 A Touch of Sin: female ensemble

updated 25th May

updated live from Cannes, Wednesday 22nd May, 2.15pm (Fr) [list #45]

nb: films which have been shown to press in Cannes are in bold
– – – – –
9/2  Kore-eda, Hirokazu – Like Father, Like Son
5/1  Farhadi, Asghar – The Past
11/2  Sorrentino, Paolo — The Great Beauty
13/2  Haroun, Mahamat-Saleh –– Grigris
– – –
8/1  Coen & Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis

9/1  Gray, James – The Immigrant
10/1  Payne, Alexander – Nebraska
– – –
16/1  Jia, Zhangke – A Touch of Sin
16/1  Soderbergh, Steven – Behind the Candelabra
16/1  des Pallières, Arnaud – Michael Kohlhaas
20/1  Desplechin, Arnaud – Jimmy P.: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian
22/1  Kechiche, Abdellatif –– Blue is the Warmest Colour
– – –
33/1  Ozon, Francois – Young and Beautiful
40/1  Van Warmerdam, Alex
 – Borgman
40/1  Escalante, Amat – Heli
40/1  Winding Refn, Nicolas  Only God Forgives

40/1  Polanski, Roman — Venus In Fur
66/1  Jarmusch, Jim – Only Lovers Left Alive
66/1  Bruni-Tedeschi, Valeria – A Castle in Italy
175/1  Miike, Takashi – Shield of Straw
================================================

Oscar Isaac and chum, INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

Best Actor
7-2 Inside Llewyn Davis: Oscar Isaac
9-2 Behind the Candelabra: Michael Douglas
….. (solo, or with Matt Damon)
6-1 The Great Beauty: Toni Servillo
13-2 Grigris: Souleymane Deme

8-1 Nebraska: Bruce Dern
….. (solo, or with Will Forte and/or Stacy Keach)
– – –
10-1 Like Father, Like Son: Masaharu Fukuyama
10-1 The Immigrant: Joaquin Phoenix (solo, or with Jeremy Renner)

12-1 Borgman: Jan Bijvoet
14-1 Mathieu Amalric and/or Benicio Del Toro*
16-1 Michael Kohlhaas: Mads Mikkelsen
20-1 The Past: Ali Mosaffa and/or Tahar Rahim
– – –
35-1 A Touch of Sin: male ensemble
40-1 Only Lovers Left Alive: Tom Hiddleston
40-1 Only God Forgives: Ryan Gosling and/or Vithaya Pansringarm
50-1 Heli: Armando Espitia
50-1 Blue is the Warmest Colour:
….. Jérémie Lahuerte and/or Aurélien Recoing
50-1 Shield of Straw: Takao Osawa and/or Tatsuya Fujiwara
—–
* any combination of Amalric and/or Del Toro in Jimmy P. and/or Amalric in Venus In Fur

Bejo

Best Actress
6-4 The Past: Bérénice Bejo

5-2 The Immigrant: Marion Cotillard
8-1 Venus In Fur: Emmanuelle Seigner
– – –
10-1 Only God Forgives: Kristin Scott Thomas
10-1 Young and Beautiful: Marina Vacth 
12-1 Blue is the Warmest Colour:
….. Adèle Exarchopoulos and/or Léa Seydoux
14-1 Borgman: Hadewych Minis
16-1 Only Lovers Left Alive: Tilda Swinton and/or Mia Wasikowska
28-1 A Touch of Sin: female ensemble
33-1 Heli: Andrea Vergara

33-1 A Castle in Italy:  Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi

updated 22nd May

==============================================

to win the 2013 Palme d’Or

updated live from Cannes, Sunday 19th May, 7.55am (Fr) [list #38]
nb: films which have been shown to press in Cannes are in bold
– – – – –
9/2  Kore-eda, Hirokazu – Like Father, Like Son
5/1  Farhadi, Asghar — The Past
13/2  Haroun, Mahamet Saleh — Grigris
13/2  Gray, James – The Immigrant
8/1  Payne, Alexander –– Nebraska
– – –
10/1  Jia, Zhangke — A Touch of Sin
12/1  Soderbergh, Steven — Behind the Candelabra
14/1  Coen & Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
16/1  Kechiche, Abdellatif — Blue is the Warmest Colour
16/1  Sorrentino, Paolo – The Great Beauty
– – –
20/1  Ozon, Francois — Young and Beautiful
20/1  Winding Refn, Nicolas  Only God Forgives
25/1  des Pallières, Arnaud — Michael Kohlhaas
25/1  Desplechin, Arnaud — Jimmy P.: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian
25/1  Escalante, Amat — Heli
33/1  Bruni-Tedeschi, Valeria — A Castle in Italy
33/1  Van Warmerdam, Alex — Borgman
40/1  Polanski, Roman — Venus In Fur
50/1  Jarmusch, Jim — Only Lovers Left Alive
80/1  Miike, Takashi – Shield of Straw
================================================

Oscar Isaac and chum, INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS

Best Actor
7-2 Inside Llewyn Davis: Oscar Isaac

5-1 Grigris: Souleymane Démé
6-1 Borgman: Jan Bijvoet
6-1 Nebraska: Bruce Dern
….. (solo, or with Will Forte and/or Stacy Keach)
7-1 Like Father, Like Son: Masaharu Fukuyama
9-1 The Great Beauty: Toni Servillo (solo or with others)
– – –
11-1 Behind the Candelabra: Matt Damon and/or Michael Douglas
11-1 The Past: Ali Mosaffa and/or Tahar Rahim
12-1 The Immigrant: Joaquin Phoenix and/or Jeremy Renner
12-1 Mathieu Amalric and/or Benicio Del Toro*
– – –
20-1 Michael Kohlhaas: Mads Mikkelsen
22-1 Shield of Straw: Takao Osawa and/or Tatsuya Fujiwara
25-1 Only God Forgives: Ryan Gosling and/or Vithaya Pansringarm
33-1 A Touch of Sin: male ensemble
35-1 Only Lovers Left Alive: Tom Hiddleston
40-1 Heli: Armando Espitia
50-1 Blue is the Warmest Colour:
….. Jérémie Lahuerte and/or Aurélien Recoing
50-1 A Castle in Italy: Louis Garrel
—–
* any combination of Amalric and/or Del Toro in Jimmy P. and/or Amalric in Venus In Fur

Bejo

Best Actress
2-1 The Past: Bérénice Bejo

9-2 The Immigrant: Marion Cotillard
5-1 Only God Forgives: Kristin Scott Thomas
– – –
10-1 Young and Beautiful: Marina Vacth 
11-1 Venus In Fur: Emmanuelle Seigner
14-1 Blue is the Warmest Colour:
….. Adèle Exarchopoulos and/or Léa Seydoux
18-1 Only Lovers Left Alive: Tilda Swinton and/or Mia Wasikowska
20-1 The Great Beauty: Sabrina Ferilli
22-1 A Castle in Italy:  Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi
25-1 A Touch of Sin: female ensemble
– – –
33-1 Grigris: Anaïs Monory
40-1 Like Father, Like Son: Machiko Ono (and/or others)
40-1 Heli: Andrea Vergara
50-1 Shield of Straw: Nanako Matsushima

updated 19th May

===================================

 

Twenty-sixth list: TUE 14 May, 00.40pm (UK)
– – – – –
5/1  Haroun, Mahamet Saleh — Grigris
11/2  Farhadi, Asghar — The Past
13/2  Gray, James – The Immigrant
7/1  Kore-eda, Hirokazu – Like Father, Like Son
8/1  Desplechin, Arnaud – Jimmy P.: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian
– – –
11/1  Payne, Alexander — Nebraska
14/1  Sorrentino, Paolo – The Great Beauty
14/1  Soderbergh, Steven — Behind the Candelabra
14/1  Jia, Zhangke — A Touch of Sin
14/1  Kechiche, Abdellatif — Blue is the Warmest Colour 
18/1  Coen & Coen  Inside Llewyn Davis
– – –
20/1  Escalante, Amat — Heli
20/1  Ozon, Francois — Young and Beautiful 
22/1  des Pallières, Arnaud — Michael Kohlhaas
25/1  Winding Refn, Nicolas – Only God Forgives
– – –
33/1  Bruni-Tedeschi, Valeria — A Castle in Italy 
33/1  Van Warmerdam, Alex — Borgman
40/1  Polanski, Roman — Venus In Fur
50/1  Jarmusch, Jim — Only Lovers Left Alive
– – –
80/1  Miike, Takashi – Shield of Straw
================================================~
Equality before the law: NEBRASKA

Best Actor
9-2 Nebraska: Bruce Dern and/or Will Forte
6-1 Like Father, Like Son: Masaharu Fukuyama
13-2 Behind the Candelabra: Michael Douglas and/or Matt Damon
7-1 Mathieu Amalric and/or Benicio Del Toro*
– – –
10-1 The Great Beauty: Toni Servillo and/or Carlo Verdone
10-1 The Immigrant: Joaquin Phoenix and/or Jeremy Renner
12-1 Grigris: Souleyman Démé
14-1 The Past: Tahar Rahim and/or Ali Mosaffa
16-1 Borgman: Jan Bijvoet
18-1 A Touch of SinJiang Wu (and/or others)
20-1 Inside Llewyn Davis: Oscar Isaac and/or Justin Timberlake
20-1 Michael Kohlhaas: Mads Mikkelsen
22-1 Shield of Straw: Takao Osawa and/or Tatsuya Fujiwara
22-1 Only God Forgives: Ryan Gosling and/or Vithaya Pansringarm
– – –
28-1 Blue is the Warmest Colour:
….. Jérémie Lahuerte and/or Aurélien Recoing
33-1 A Castle in Italy:  Filippo Timi and/or Louis Garrel
35-1 Only Lovers Left Alive: Tom Hiddleston
40-1 Young and Beautiful: Frederic Pierrot
—–
* any combination of Amalric and/or Del Toro in Jimmy P. and/or Amalric in Venus In Fur

Bejo

Best Actress
3-1 The Past: Bérénice Bejo
9-2 Only God Forgives: Kristin Scott Thomas
5-1 The Immigrant: Marion Cotillard
6-1 Young and Beautiful:
….. Marina Vacth (solo, or plus Charlotte Rampling and/or Geraldine Pailhas)
9-1 Only Lovers Left Alive: Tilda Swinton and/or Mia Wasikowska
11-1 Blue is the Warmest Colour:
….. Adèle Exarchopoulos and/or Léa Seydoux
12-1 Heli: Maria Vergara and/or Linda González
– – –
16-1 Venus In Fur: Emmanuelle Seigner
18-1 A Castle in Italy:  Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi
18-1 A Touch of Sin: Zhao Tao (and/or others)
18-1 The Great Beauty: Sabrina Ferilli
20-1 Like Father, Like Son: Machiko Ono (and/or others)
25-1 Inside Llewyn Davis: Carey Mulligan
25-1 Grigris: Anaïs Monoury
– – –
40-1 Behind the Candelabra: Debbie Reynolds
40-1 Shield of Straw: Nanako Matsushima

updated 14th May

 

==============================================

to win the 2013 Palme d’Or

Nineteenth list: MON 6 May, 10.15pm (UK)
– – – – –
5/1  Haroun, Mahamet Saleh — Grigris
13/2  Farhadi, Asghar — The Past
7/1  Gray, James – The Immigrant
17/2  Kore-eda, Hirokazu – Like Father, Like Son
– – –
11/1  Payne, Alexander — Nebraska
11/1  Desplechin, Arnaud – Jimmy P.: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian
12/1  Sorrentino, Paolo – The Great Beauty
12/1  Jia, Zhangke — A Touch of Sin
16/1  Coen & Coen  Inside Llewyn Davis
16/1  Kechiche, Abdellatif — Blue is the Warmest Colour (aka The Life of Adèle)
18/1  Escalante, Amat — Heli
20/1  Ozon, Francois — Young and Beautiful (aka Young and Pretty) 
22/1  Winding Refn, Nicolas – Only God Forgives
22/1  des Pallières, Arnaud — Michael Kohlhaas
22/1  Soderbergh, Steven — Behind the Candelabra
25/1  Bruni-Tedeschi, Valeria — A Castle in Italy (aka A Villa In Italy)
33/1  Van Warmerdam, Alex — Borgman
33/1  Jarmusch, Jim — Only Lovers Left Alive
40/1  Polanski, Roman — Venus In Fur
– – –
100/1  Miike, Takashi – Straw Shield (aka Shield of Straw)
================================================~
Equality before the law: NEBRASKA

Best Actor
7-2 Nebraska: Bruce Dern and/or Will Forte
5-1 Like Father, Like Son: Masaharu Fukuyama
13-2 The Great Beauty: Toni Servillo and/or Carlo Verdone
7-1 Mathieu Amalric and/or Benicio Del Toro*
9-1 The Immigrant: Joaquin Phoenix and/or Jeremy Renner
9-1 Behind the Candelabra: Michael Douglas and/or Matt Damon
10-1 Grigris: Souleyman Démé
– – –
14-1 A Touch of SinJiang Wu (and/or others)
14-1 Borgman: Jan Bijvoet
14-1 Michael Kohlhaas: Mads Mikkelsen
20-1 Blue is the Warmest Colour (aka The Life of Adèle): Jérémie Lahuerte
20-1 The Past: Tahar Rahim and/or Ali Mosaffa
22-1 Only God Forgives: Ryan Gosling and/or Vithaya Pansringarm
22-1 Inside Llewyn Davis: Oscar Isaac and/or Justin Timberlake
– – –
33-1 Only Lovers Left Alive: Tom Hiddleston
50-1 Straw Shield (aka Shield of Straw): Takao Osawa and/or Tatsuya Fujiwara
—–
* any combination of Amalric and/or Del Toro in Jimmy P. and/or Amalric in Venus In Fur

 

Best Actress
3-1 The Past: Bérénice Bejo
4-1 Only God Forgives: Kristin Scott Thomas
5-1 The Immigrant: Marion Cotillard
– – –
9-1 Young and Beautiful (aka Young and Pretty): Marina Vacth
9-1 Only Lovers Left Alive: Tilda Swinton
10-1 Heli: Maria Vergara and/or Linda González
10-1 Blue is the Warmest Colour (aka The Life of Adèle): Adèle Exarchopoulos and/or Léa Seydoux
– – –
16-1 A Castle in Italy (aka A Villa in Italy): Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi
16-1 Inside Llewyn Davis: Carey Mulligan
18-1 Venus In Fur: Emmanuelle Seigner
18-1 The Great Beauty: Sabrina Ferilli
– – –
28-1 Grigris: Anaïs Monoury
28-1 Like Father, Like Son: Machiko Ono
40-1 Behind the Candelabra: Debbie Reynolds

updated 8th May
================================================~ 

 

==============================================

Palme d’Or

Sixteenth list: WED 1 May, 8.40am (UK)
– – – – –
9/2 Haroun, Mahamet Saleh — Grigris
11/2 Farhadi, Asghar — The Past
15/2 Kore-eda, Hirokazu – Like Father Like Son
– – –
9/1 Gray, James – The Immigrant
9/1 Payne, Alexander — Nebraska
14/1 Winding Refn, Nicolas – Only God Forgives
14/1 Jia, Zhangke — A Touch of Sin
14/1 Desplechin, Arnaud — Jimmy P.: Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian
– – –
16/1 Ozon, Francois — Young and Pretty
16/1 Kechiche, Abdellatif — The Life of Adèle
18/1 Sorrentino, Paolo – The Great Beauty
20/1 Escalante, Amat — Heli
22/1 des Pallières, Arnaud — Michael Kohlhaas
22/1 Coen & Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
25/1 Bruni-Tedeschi, Valeria — A Villa In Italy
28/1 Van Warmerdam, Alex — Borgman
33/1 Soderbergh, Steven — Behind the Candelabra
35/1 Jarmusch, Jim — Only Lovers Left Alive
40/1 Polanski, Roman — Venus In Fur
100/1 Miike, Takashi – Straw Shield
================================================~
Best Actor
9-2 Nebraska: Bruce Dern and/or Will Forte
5-1 The Great Beauty: Toni Servillo
7-1 Mathieu Amalric and/or Benicio Del Toro*
8-1 Behind the Candelabra: Michael Douglas and/or Matt Damon
9-1 Like Father Like Son: Masaharu Fukuyama
10-1 Grigris: Souleyman Démé
10-1 The Immigrant: Joaquin Phoenix and/or Jeremy Renner
14-1 Michael Kohlhaas: Mads Mikkelsen
16-1 Borgman: Jan Bijvoet
16-1 Only God Forgives: Ryan Gosling and/or Vithaya Pansringarm
20-1 The Past: Tahar Rahim and/or Ali Mosaffa
20-1 A Touch of Sin: Jiang Wu (and/or others)
22-1 Inside Llewyn Davis: Oscar Isaac and/or Justin Timberlake
22-1 The Life of Adèle: Jérémie Lahuerte
33-1 Only Lovers Left Alive: Tom Hiddleston
50-1 Straw Shield: Takao Osawa and/or Tatsuya Fujiwara
—–
* any combination of Amalric and/or Del Toro in Jimmy P. and/or Amalric in Venus In Fur

Best Actress
5-2 The Past: Bérénice Bejo
5-1 Only God Forgives: Kristin Scott Thomas
11-2 The Immigrant: Marion Cotillard
6-1 The Life of Adèle: Adèle Exarchopoulos and/or Léa Seydoux
6-1 Heli: Maria Vergara and/or Linda Gonzalez
12-1 Only Lovers Left Alive: Tilda Swinton
14-1 A Villa in Italy: Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi
14-1 Venus In Fur: Emmanuelle Seigner
14-1 Young and Pretty: Marina Vacth
20-1 The Great Beauty: Sabrina Ferilli
25-1 Grigris: Anaïs Monoury
25-1 Like Father Like Son: Machiko Ono
33-1 Inside Llewyn Davis: Carey Mulligan
40-1 Behind the Candelabra: Debbie Reynolds

updated 1st May
================================================~ 

OLDER LISTS
————————

Ninth list: THU 18 APR, 12.15pm (UK)
– – – – –

6/1 Payne, Alexander — Nebraska

7/1 Jia, Zhangke — In the Qing Dynasty
7/1 Gray, James – The Immigrant
8/1 Farhadi, Asghar — The Past
8/1 Kore-eda, Hirokazu – Like Father Like Son
– – –
11/1 Sorrentino, Paolo – The Great Beauty
12/1 Desplechin, Arnaud — Jimmy P
12/1 Haroun, Mahamet Saleh — Grisgris
– – –
16/1 Winding Refn, Nicolas – Only God Forgives 
16/1 Coen & Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
– – –
25/1 Soderbergh, Steven — Behind the Candelabra
25/1 Escalante, Amat — Heli
28/1 Kechiche, Abdellatif — The Life of Adèle
– – –
40/1 Polanski, Roman — Venus In Fur
40/1 Van Warmerdam, Alex — Borgman
40/1 Ozon, Francois — Young and Pretty
50/1 Bruni-Tedeschi, Valeria — A Castle In Italy
50/1 des Pallières, Arnaud — Michael Kohlhaas
– – –
100/1 Miike, Takashi – Straw Shield

==============================================
==============================================

Eighth  list: THU 18 APR, 8.45am (UK)
(odds will be added once the lineup is announced)

GROUP ONE
Coen & Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Desplechin, Arnaud – Jimmy Picard aka Portrait of Jimmy P
Farhadi, Asghar — The Past
Folman, Ari – The Congress
Gray, James – Lowlife
Payne, Alexander — Nebraska
Sorrentino, Paolo – The Great Beauty

TWO
Bozon, Serge — Tip Top
Breillat, Catherine – Abuse of Weakness
Chandor, JC — All Is Lost
Denis, Claire — The Bastards
Godard, Jean-Luc — Goodbye To Language 3D
Jarmusch, Jim – Only Lovers Left Alive
Lanzmann, Claude — The Last of the Unjust
Kore-eda, Hirokazu – Like Father Like Son
Soderbergh, Steven — Behind the Candelabra
Winding Refn, Nicolas – Only God Forgives

THREE
Aoyama, Shinji — Dog Eat Dog
Brac, Guillaume — Thunder
Canet, Guillaume — Blood Ties
Glazer, Jonathan — Under the Skin

Haroun, Mahamet Saleh — Grisgris
Kechiche, Abdellatif — Blue is a Hot Colour
Kurosawa, Kiyoshi – Real aka The Day of the Real, Perfect Plesiosaur
Luna, Diego — Chavez
McQueen, Steve — Twelve Years A Slave
Porumboiu, Corneliu — Nine Minutes Interval
Reichardt, Kelly — Night Moves
Rowe, Michael — Manto Acuifero
Saleem, Hiner — Aga
Sang-soo, Hong — Our Sun-Hee
Spielmann, Götz — October, November
Tsai, Ming-Liang – Diary of a Young Boy
Zlotowki, Rebecca — Grand Central
=============================================================

FOUR
Antoniak, Urszula — Nude Area
Bong, Joon-ho — Snowpiercer
Carenard, Donoma — Make Love
Cisterne, Hélier — Vandal
Dahan, Olivier – Grace of Monaco
de Van, Marina — Dark Touch
Dupieux, Quentin — Reality
Faxon & Rash — The Way, Way Back
Garcia, Nicole – He Left On Sunday
Guiraudie, Alain — The Unknown Lake
Hirschbiegel, Oliver — Diana
Hogg, Joanna — “London project”
Jacquet, Luc — Once Upon a Forest
Khoo, Eric — The Charming Rose
Lemercier, Valérie — 100% Cashmere
Luchetti, Daniele — The Mythological Story of My Family
Moreau, Yolande — Miss Ming
Ozon, Francois — Young and Pretty aka Just 17
Provost, Martin — Biftek
Puiu, Cristi — At the Manor
Sauper, Hubert — We Come As Friends
Scorsese, Martin — The Wolf of Wall Street
Tavernier, Bertrand — Quai d’Orsay
To, Johnnie – Blind Detective
Triet, Justine — The Battle of Solferino
Villeneuve, Denis — Prisoners
Zenide, Ruxandra — About Cosmetics and Happiness

FIVE
Bier, Susanne — Serena
Blomkamp, Neill — Elysium
Bruni-Tedeschi, Valeria — A Castle In Italy
Campillo, Robin — Eastern Boys
Cattet & Forzani — The Strange Colour of Your Body’s Tears
Chomet, Sylvain — Attila Marcel
Coixet, Isabel – Panda Eyes
Corbijn, Anton — A Most Wanted Man
Cuaron, Alfonso — Gravity
Daniels, Lee — The Butler
Dercourt, Denis — Happy Birthday
des Pallières, Arnaud — Michael Kohlhaas
Egoyan, Atom – Devil’s Knot
Ferran, Pascale — Bird People
Fiennes, Ralph — The Invisible Woman
Franco & Franco — In the Eyes
Gilliam, Terry — The Zero Theorem
Greegrass, Paul — Captain Phillips
Hajdú, Szabolcs — The Gambler
Jia, Zhang-ke — In the Qing Dynasty
Jeunet, Jean-Pierre — The Young and Prodigious Spivet
Lončarević, Faruk — Berina’s Chakras
Malick, Terrence – Knight of Cups
Miike, Takashi – Straw Shield
Morris, Errol — Freezing People is Easy
Mouret, Emmanuel — Another Life
Mundruczó, Kornél — The Flying Man
Jonze, Spike — Her
Polanski, Roman — Venus In Fur
Quillevere, Katell — Suzanne
Ropert, Axelle — Hold Your Tongue, Miss
Sattouf, Riad — Jacky In Women’s Kingdom
Serra, Albert — The Story of My Death
Simon, Claire — Gare du Nord
Szász, János — A Land of Storms
Wheatley, Ben — A Field In England

=================================

prediction of the competition (20 films) – 18.4.2013

Coen & Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Desplechin, Arnaud – Jimmy Picard aka Portrait of Jimmy P
Farhadi, Asghar — The Past
Folman, Ari – The Congress
Gray, James – Lowlife
Payne, Alexander — Nebraska
Sorrentino, Paolo – The Great Beauty

Breillat, Catherine – Abuse of Weakness
Jarmusch, Jim – Only Lovers Left Alive
Kore-eda, Hirokazu – Like Father Like Son
Soderbergh, Steven — Behind the Candelabra
Winding Refn, Nicolas – Only God Forgives

Brac, Guillaume — Thunder
Canet, Guillaume — Blood Ties
Kechiche, Abdellatif — Blue is a Hot Colour
Sang-soo, Hong — Our Sun-Hee
Kurosawa, Kiyoshi – Real aka The Day of the Real, Perfect Plesiosaur
Rowe, Michael — Manto Acuifero
Spielmann, Götz — October, November
Zlotowki, Rebecca — Grand Central

====================

Seventh  list: TUE 26 MAR, 8pm (UK)
(nb: odds will be added in early April)

GROUP ONE
Breillat, Catherine – Abuse of Weakness
Coen & Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Denis, Claire — The Bastards
Farhadi, Asghar — The Past
Folman, Ari – The Congress
Gray, James – Lowlife
McQueen, Steve — Twelve Years A Slave
Sorrentino, Paolo – The Great Beauty
Tsai, Ming-Liang – Diary of a Young Boy
Winding Refn, Nicolas – Only God Forgives

TWO
Bozon, Serge — Tip Top
Coppola, Sofia – The Bling Ring
Desplechin, Arnaud – Jimmy Picard aka Portrait of Jimmy P
Glazer, Jonathan — Under the Skin
Jarmusch, Jim – Only Lovers Left Alive
Jonze, Spike — Her
Lanzmann, Claude — The Last of the Unjust
Payne, Alexander — Nebraska
Reichardt, Kelly — Night Moves
Rowe, Michael — Manto Acuifero
Spielmann, Götz — October, November

THREE
Allen, Woody — Blue Jasmine
Antoniak, Urszula — Nude Area
Aoyama, Shinji — Dog Eat Dog
Bong, Joon-ho — Snowpiercer
Cuaron, Alfonso — Gravity
Dupieux, Quentin — Reality
Ferran, Pascale — Bird People
Fiennes, Ralph — The Invisible Woman
Franco & Franco — In the Eyes
Garcia, Nicole – He Left On Sunday
Gilliam, Terry — The Zero Theorem
Godard, Jean-Luc — Goodbye To Language 3D
Greegrass, Paul — Captain Phillips
Haroun, Mahamet Saleh — Grisgris
Hogg, Joanna — “London project”
Jia, Zhang-ke — In the Qing Dynasty
Jeunet, Jean-Pierre — The Young and Prodigious Spivet
Koreeda, Hirokazu – And Then I Became a Father aka Like Father Like Son
Kurosawa, Kiyoshi – Real aka The Day of the Real, Perfect Plesiosaur
Luna, Diego — Chavez
Malick, Terrence – Knight of Cups
Ozon, Francois — Young and Pretty
Porumboiu, Corneliu — Nine Minutes Interval
Saleem, Hiner — Aga
Sauper, Hubert — We Come As Friends
Scorsese, Martin — The Wolf of Wall Street
Soderbergh, Steven — Behind the Candelabra
To, Johnnie – Blind Detective
Villeneuve, Denis — Prisoners
Zenide, Ruxandra — About Cosmetics and Happiness

FOUR
Almodóvar, Pedro – I’m So Excited
Bier, Susanne — Serena
Blomkamp, Neill — Elysium
Bruni-Tedeschi, Valeria — A Castle In Italy
Campillo, Robin — Eastern Boys
Canet, Guillaume — Blood Ties
Cattet & Forzani — The Strange Colour of Your Body’s Tears
Chomet, Sylvain — Attila Marcel
Coixet, Isabel – Panda Eyes
Corbijn, Anton — A Most Wanted Man
Dahan, Olivier – Grace of Monaco
Daniels, Lee — The Butler
Dercourt, Denis — Happy Birthday
des Pallières, Arnaud — Michael Kohlhaas
de Van, Marina — Dark Touch
Egoyan, Atom – Devil’s Knot
Guiraudie, Alain — The Unknown Lake
Hajdú, Szabolcs — The Gambler
Jacquet, Luc — Once Upon a Forest
Kechiche, Abdellatif — Blue is a Hot Colour
Lončarević, Faruk — Berina’s Chakras
Miike, Takashi – Straw Shield
Miller & Rodriguez – Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Miller, Bennett — Foxcatcher
Morris, Errol — Freezing People is Easy
Mouret, Emmanuel — Another Life
Mundruczó, Kornél — The Flying Man
Quillevere, Katell — Suzanne
Polanski, Roman — Venus In Fur
Ropert, Axelle — Hold Your Tongue, Miss
Sattouf, Riad — Jacky In Women’s Kingdom
Serra, Albert — The Story of My Death
Simon, Claire — Gare du Nord
Szász, János — A Land of Storms
Wheatley, Ben — A Field In England
Zlotowki, Rebecca — Grand Central

FIVE
Andersson, Roy — A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
Del Toro, Guillermo — Pacific Rim
Dolan, Xavier — Tom at the Farm
Marc Forster — World War Z
German, Aleksei [the late] — History of the Arkanar Massacre
Gondry, Michel — Mood Indigo
Jaoui, Agnès – The Art of Escape
Khrzhanovsky, Ilya — Dau
Leigh, Julia — Disquiet
Károly Ujj Mészáros — Liza, the Fox Fairy
Rodriguez, Robert — Machete Kills
Tsangari, Athina Rachel — Duncharon

————————

FIRST LIST: WED 20 FEB 2013, 00.15

ONE
Coen & Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Denis, Claire — The Bastards
Folman, Ari – The Congress
Gray, James – Lowlife
Sorrentino, Paolo – The Great Beauty
Tsai, Ming-Liang – Diary of a Young Boy
Winding Refn, Nicolas – Only God Forgives

TWO
Breillat, Catherine – Abuse of Weakness
Desplechin, Arnaud – Jimmy Picard aka Portrait of Jimmy P
Dolan, Xavier — Tom at the Farm
Farhadi, Asghar — The Past
Jarmusch, Jim – Only Lovers Left Alive
Malick, Terrence – Knight of Cups
McQueen, Steve — Twelve Years A Slave
Mundruczo, Kornel — The Flying Man
Rowe, Michael — Manto Acuifero
Spielmann, Gotz — October, November

THREE
Antoniak, Urszula — Nude Area
Aoyama, Shinji — Dog Eat Dog
Bong, Joon-ho — Snowpiercer
Bozon, Serge — Tip Top
Canet, Guillaume — Blood Ties
Coppola, Sofia – The Bling Ring
de Van, Marina — Dark Touch
Dupieux, Quentin — Reality
Ferran, Pascale — Bird People
Fiennes, Ralph — The Invisible Woman
Franco & Franco — In the Eyes
Garcia, Nicole – He Left On Sunday
Gilliam, Terry — The Zero Theorem
Glazer, Jonathan — Under the Skin
Godard, Jean-Luc — Goodbye To Language 3D
Guiraudie, Alain — The Unknown Lake
Hajdu, Szabolcs — The Gambler
Haroun, Mahamet Saleh — Grisgris
Hogg, Joanna — “London project”
Jia, Zhang-ke — In the Qing Dynasty
Jeunet, Jean-Pierre — The Young and Prodigious T S Spivet
Jonze, Spike — Her
Koreeda, Hirokazu – And Then I Became a Father aka Like Father Like Son
Kurosawa, Kiyoshi – Real aka The Day of the Real, Perfect Plesiosaur
Luhrmann, Baz — The Great Gatsby
Luna, Diego — Chavez
Maddin, Guy — Spiritismes
Ozon, Francois — Young and Pretty
Porumboiu, Corneliu — Nine Minutes Interval
Reichardt, Kelly — Night Moves
Sauper, Hubert — We Come as Friends
Scorsese, Martin — The Wolf of Wall Street
Spielmann, Gotz — October, November
To, Johnnie – Blind Detective
Villeneuve, Denis — Prisoners
Zenide, Ruxandra — About Cosmetics and Happiness

FOUR
Allen, Woody — Blue Jasmine
Almodóvar, Pedro – I’m So Excited
Andersson, Roy — A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
Blomkamp, Neill — Elysium
Bruni-Tedeschi, Valeria — A Castle In Italy
Campillo, Robin — Eastern Boys
Coixet, Isabel – Panda Eyes
Corbijn, Anton — A Most Wanted Man
Cuaron, Alfonso — Gravity
Dahan, Olivier – Grace of Monaco
Daniels, Lee — The Butler
Del Toro, Guillermo — Pacific Rim
Dercourt, Denis — Happy Birthday
des Pallieres, Arnaud — Michael Kohlhaas
Dolan, Xavier — Tom at the Farm
Egoyan, Atom – Devil’s Knot
German, Aleksei — History of the Arkanar Massacre
Gondry, Michel — Mood Indigo
Jacquet, Luc — Once Upon a Forest
Jaoui, Agnès – The Art of Escape
Kechiche, Abdellatif — Blue is a Hot Colour
Khrzhanovsky — Dau
Leigh, Julia — Disquiet
Loncarevic, Faruk — Berina’s Chakras
Miike, Takashi – Straw Shield
Miller & Rodriguez – Sin City: A Dame to Kill For
Miller, Bennett — Foxcatcher
Morris, Errol — Freezing People is Easy
Mouret, Emmanuel — Another Life
Quillevere, Katell — Suzanne
Polanski, Roman — Venus In Fur
Rodriguez, Robert — Machete Kills
Ropert, Axelle — Hold Your Tongue, Miss
Sattouf, Riad — Jacky In Women’s Kingdom
Serra, Albert — The Story of My Death
Simon, Claire — Gare du Nord
Tsangari, Athina Rachel — Duncharon
Wheatley, Ben — A Field In England
Zlotowki — Grand Central